Over a 500 km day, what wears you down is rarely the engine. It is buffeting from a screen at the wrong height for you, a seat that runs out after three hours, a tank that has you hunting for fuel on unfamiliar roads, and luggage that makes the bike feel nervous.
So this list compares five touring bikes on those four things, not on horsepower or dirt capability, using the makers’ own figures; we haven’t ridden them for this guide. Every pick comes with a luggage pairing, because the bike is only half of a touring setup.
What Long Distance Actually Demands
Range. About 300 miles (480 km) between fuel stops is where range stops shaping the day. Below it, the trip starts to revolve around petrol stations.
Wind protection. An adjustable screen isn’t always a useful one: what matters is whether some position puts clean air at your helmet height. The buffeting guide explains how to test it.
Seat comfort. Many riders find factory seats start to hurt after a few hours. A seat with several height positions, or a good accessory seat for your model, is worth checking before you buy.
Load carrying. A great touring chassis paired with bad luggage is a bike that doesn’t tour. Pannier mount quality, weight distribution, water sealing — these decide whether the bike feels balanced loaded or floppy and nervous.
BMW R 1300 GS — The Benchmark
$20,395 is BMW’s US base price before options; the bike in BMW’s own photos, with the packages most touring riders want, is listed at $28,065. Budget for something in between.
The 1,300cc boxer makes 145 HP and 110 lb-ft, with peak torque at 6,500 rpm and ShiftCam variable valve timing filling in the lower half of the rev range. On a touring day that means strong pull in a high gear without a downshift.
Range is the GS’s weak point here. BMW quotes a usable 19 litres and 4.8 l/100 km on the WMTC cycle, which works out to about 395 km, or 245 miles, to a dry tank — short of the 300-mile threshold above. BMW took a litre off the previous generation’s tank, and on the longest legs you’ll feel it.
The seat options set the GS apart for tall and short riders alike: depending on the seat and suspension you order, seat height runs from 31.5” to 35”. The touring electronics include keyless ride, Dynamic Cruise Control with braking, Full Integral ABS Pro, and Hill Start Control for loaded starts on a slope.
The weakness is servicing. BMW dealers are thin on the ground in places like eastern Turkey or the western Balkans, and the bills aren’t small when you find one.
Luggage pick: SW-Motech TRAX ADV (BMW R 1300 GS fit) ~$580 per case, or ~$1,680 for the 45/37 L set | SW-Motech TRAX ADV panniers Tool-free quick release, lockable aluminium cases, and a mounting system SW-Motech builds for each bike model; it’s the reference hard-luggage system most others get compared to.
Honda Africa Twin Adventure Sports ES — The Safe Bet
The 2026 Africa Twin Adventure Sports ES is $17,799 manual and $18,599 with DCT. For many touring riders that $800 is well spent: through city traffic, mountain switchbacks and border queues, DCT takes the clutch out of the equation and your left hand gets a rest. Riders who dislike it usually say they miss the control, not that it fails.
The 1,084cc parallel twin makes 101 HP, 44 less than the GS. At touring speeds you rarely use the top end; the gap shows in hard overtakes, loaded, on a single carriageway, where the Africa Twin wants a downshift and the GS doesn’t.
Range is where this bike pulls ahead. Its 24.8 litres (6.6 US gal) are the second-largest tank here, behind the Tiger 1200 Explorer’s 30, and Honda rates the range at 508 km, about 315 miles. On routes through eastern Anatolia or northern Albania, where fuel stations get sparse, that’s the difference between a planned route and a careful one.
The 6.5” TFT runs Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, so navigation lives on the dash and the phone stays in the tank bag. Showa electronic suspension adjusts damping on the move. The windscreen adjusts through five positions, and which one is quietest depends on how tall you sit: our buffeting guide has a five-minute test for finding it.
The AS ES runs a 19” front wheel, not the 21” of the standard Africa Twin. If you want serious off-road capability, that’s a trade-off. For long-distance touring with occasional gravel detours, it’s the right call.
Luggage pick (asphalt-heavy touring): SW-Motech TRAX ADV (Honda fit) ~$580 per case, or ~$1,680 for the 45/37 L set | SW-Motech TRAX ADV panniers
Luggage pick (mixed or off-road touring): Mosko Moto Reckless 80L $999 for the Reckless 80L V4.0 | Mosko Moto Reckless 80L Rackless mounting, so there’s no pannier frame to bend in a drop. A good fit if you’re spending nights off-piste.
Suzuki V-Strom 1050DE — The Reliable One
Suzuki’s 90-degree V-twin traces back to the TL1000 of the late 1990s, and the 1,037cc version has powered the big V-Strom since 2014. The internals are well known, and parts are widely stocked, which matters on a long trip.
$16,649 base MSRP on Suzuki’s US site, unchanged for the 2027 model — meaningfully under the Africa Twin and well under a properly specced GS. 106 HP, 100 Nm, and a 20-litre tank, though Suzuki publishes no consumption figure to turn that into a range. The DE variant runs a 21” front wheel with spoked rims, dual-purpose Dunlop tyres as standard, and a Gravel mode for traction control on loose surfaces. Switchable rear ABS, lean-sensitive front. Cruise control. Quickshifter up and down.
The standard seat sits at 880 mm (34.6 in), one of the taller perches here. If that’s too high, ask a Suzuki dealer which accessory seats are currently offered for your model year before you rule the bike out.
The weakness is electronics. The 5” TFT works, but it isn’t the 6.5” CarPlay screen on the Africa Twin or the connected system on the GS. If that doesn’t matter to you, it may be the most rational pick on the list.
Luggage pick: Kriega OS-32 soft panniers Sold direct by Kriega — no reliable Amazon listing, so check kriega.com for the current pair-plus-OS-Platform price | Kriega OS-32 soft panniers The V-Strom 1050DE is the bike most likely to see real off-road on this list, and soft bags are kinder to the bike and your legs in a low-speed drop than aluminium cases. Kriega rates the OS-32 waterproof and backs it with a ten-year guarantee. If you stay on asphalt, a hard set such as Givi’s Trekker Outback is the alternative.
Kawasaki Versys 1100 SE LT — The Most Equipment, Not the Best Value
Kawasaki retired the 1,043cc Versys 1000, and the Versys 1100 SE LT replaced it: a 1,099cc in-line four, listed by Kawasaki US at $19,499 for 2026 and $19,799 for the 2027 model (16 October 2026). The Versys used to be the value argument on a list like this. It isn’t any more: it sits above the Africa Twin Adventure Sports ES and about $3,000 above the V-Strom 1050DE. What you get for it is the most standard equipment here: Showa Skyhook electronic suspension, quickshifter, cornering management, heated grips and hand guards, and 28-litre hard saddlebags in the price.
The catch is not power. Kawasaki publishes 99.0 kW (135 PS) at 9,000 rpm and 112 Nm at 7,600 rpm, which puts it third on this list for power, behind the Tiger and the GS. The catch is range. The tank holds 21.0 litres (5.5 gal) and Kawasaki’s own published consumption is 5.6 l/100 km (42 US mpg) — the thirstiest figure here, which works out to roughly 375 km / 233 miles to a dry tank and meaningfully less to a sensible reserve. That is short for a bike sold on covering distance.
For solo riders doing mixed motorway and twisties, the Versys still makes a strong case: an adjustable screen and full fairing, and a touring chassis Kawasaki has refined since 2012. Buy it because you want everything fitted from the factory and a four-cylinder engine, not because it is cheap.
Luggage pick: the standard saddlebags + SW-Motech Legend Gear tank bag Legend Gear LT1: ~$129 | SW-Motech Legend Gear tank bag The SE LT already comes with Kawasaki’s 28 L KQR hard saddlebags, so the money goes on a tank bag. The Legend Gear has a clear phone/map window and strap mounts, so it doesn’t depend on the tank material.
Triumph Tiger 1200 Explorer — The Wild Card
The Tiger 1200 Explorer is the only triple here: a 1,160cc inline-three, and Triumph has just updated it. The new version on Triumph’s US site quotes 158 PS (155.8 bhp) at 9,250 rpm and 96 lb-ft, up from 150 PS, which keeps it the most powerful engine on this list. Showa’s semi-active suspension now lowers the seat by 30 mm (1.2 in) as you stop in road modes, and front and rear radar (adaptive cruise control, blind-spot assist), a 7-inch TFT with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and heated rider and pillion seats are standard across the range. The GT Explorer starts at $24,995 and the Rally Explorer at $25,995 (Triumph US, 2 November 2026), which makes it the most expensive bike here before options.
The Explorer name is the range story. Triumph fits this variant with a 30 litre (7.9 US gal) tank, the largest on this list, ahead of even the Africa Twin Adventure Sports. The GT Pro and Rally Pro carry 20 litres. The standard Tiger 1200 is the one with the modest tank. The Explorer is not.
Triumph quotes a range of up to 340 miles, from the official homologated consumption, and its US spec sheet gives 40.1 mpg, which on 7.9 gallons works out to about 317 miles (our arithmetic). Treat 340 as the best case; how far past 300 miles you actually get depends on how hard you work the triple. But the tank is the biggest here, and on routes where fuel stations are far apart, that is the specification that matters most. The Explorer is the range choice on this list.
Luggage pick: SW-Motech TRAX ADV + Kriega US-10 TRAX ADV: ~$580 per case, or ~$1,680 for the 45/37 L set | SW-Motech TRAX ADV panniers Kriega US-10: ~$135 | Kriega US-10 drypack Aluminium cases suit a bike this size on asphalt tours. Add a US-10 drypack for documents, snacks and the things you need at a fuel stop without opening the panniers.
The Luggage Question
Hard panniers win on: water sealing (almost everything stays dry, almost always), security (a padlock works), and packing discipline (the case is the case, you fit what fits). For pure asphalt touring with hotel nights, hard is the right answer.
Soft panniers win on: weight, flexibility, and crash behaviour. A slow-speed off-road tip-over can bend an aluminium pannier’s mount and, on a bad day, the subframe; a soft bag takes the knock and usually comes away scuffed.
Tank bag: close to essential. Map, passport, phone, snacks, the small wallet for tolls. Without one, every fuel stop becomes a pannier-opening operation.
Tail bag: for the camping or overflow case. If you tour with a tent and sleeping bag, you need it. If you hotel-hop, you probably don’t.
A common answer among long-distance riders is one hard pannier set with a soft overflow bag on top. The hard cases live on the bike, the soft bag comes off at the hotel, and the tank bag does the daily-access work. That combination covers most touring.
What to Buy First
If the budget is open, here’s the order:
| Priority | Item | Price |
|---|---|---|
| #1 Bike (rational pick) | Suzuki V-Strom 1050DE | $16,649 |
| #1 Bike (electronics & DCT) | Africa Twin AS ES DCT | $18,599 |
| #1 Bike (no-compromise) | BMW R 1300 GS | $20,395+ |
| #2 Luggage (hard) | SW-Motech TRAX ADV 45/37 L set | ~$1,680 + mounts |
| #2 Luggage (soft) | Kriega OS-32 pair | Check kriega.com |
| #3 Tank bag | SW-Motech Legend Gear LT1 | ~$129 |
| #4 Tail bag | Kriega US-10 or similar | ~$135 |
Pick the bike, then the pannier set, then the tank bag. Don’t reverse the order. The bike decides everything else; the luggage decides whether the bike actually tours.
Where to Read Next
- Best adventure motorcycle panniers 2026 — deeper dive on the luggage systems mentioned above
- Garmin Zumo XT2 vs phone navigation: whether a dedicated GPS is worth it for these routes
- Best motorcycle intercom systems — Cardo vs Sena for the group rides and long days these bikes are made for
- Which Sena intercom to buy — Sena’s own range sorted by mesh, Wave and weather rating
- Best motorcycles for beginners 2026 — smaller ADV bikes if you’re earlier in the journey
- Are electric adventure motorcycles ready for touring? — range, charging and camping off the grid in 2026
- Wild camping Turkey on a motorcycle — the kind of routes these bikes are bought for
Affiliate disclosure: Some links on this page are affiliate links. If you buy through them, Bikes & Bays earns a small commission at no extra cost to you, and it never changes a recommendation. Every pick is chosen from manufacturer specs, published reviews and owner reports; we haven’t ridden these bikes for this guide. Prices may change.
A note on the prices: bike prices are US base MSRPs from the makers’ sites (BMW, Honda and Triumph 2 November, Suzuki 17 October, Kawasaki 16 October 2026; BMW, Suzuki and Kawasaki list 2027 models at the prices shown, Triumph its updated Tiger 1200, Honda still the 2026 Africa Twin); luggage prices are from the makers or the linked Amazon listing, read in September 2026. The figure on the product page is the one that counts.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the best motorcycle for long distance touring in 2026?
The Honda Africa Twin Adventure Sports ES is the most well-rounded pick: 315 miles of range, optional DCT, full electronics including Apple CarPlay, and a touring-tuned 1,084cc parallel twin. The BMW R 1300 GS has more power and more integrated tech if budget allows, while the Suzuki V-Strom 1050DE is the cheapest and runs the longest-proven engine here.
Is the BMW R 1300 GS worth the price for touring?
For riders touring in regions with BMW dealer support, it can be. The ShiftCam engine, a choice of seat heights from 31.5" to 35" when you order, and the integrated electronics are its case. Outside the BMW service network the case is weaker, since servicing and parts become harder to source, and at about 245 miles its range falls short of 300.
Hard or soft panniers for long distance touring?
Hard panniers like the SW-Motech TRAX ADV win on water sealing, security and packing discipline for asphalt touring. Soft panniers like the Kriega OS-32 win on weight and flexibility, and are kinder to the bike in a low-speed off-road drop. A common setup is one hard set with a soft overflow bag.
How much range do I need for long distance motorcycle touring?
300 miles between fuel stops is the threshold where range stops dictating the day, and on the makers' own figures only two of the five reach it. The Triumph Tiger 1200 Explorer carries the biggest tank at 30 litres (7.92 US gal), which Triumph's US site, now showing the updated Tiger 1200, says is good for up to 340 miles, and the Honda Africa Twin AS ES's 24.8 litres are rated at 508 km, about 315 miles. The BMW R 1300 GS falls short: a usable 19 litres at BMW's WMTC 4.8 l/100 km is about 395 km, or 245 miles. Suzuki publishes no consumption figure for the V-Strom 1050DE's 20 litres; to reach 300 miles it would have to beat 4.2 l/100 km, better than BMW or Honda rate their bikes. The Kawasaki Versys 1100 SE LT is the shortest: 21 litres against Kawasaki's published 5.6 l/100 km gives roughly 233 miles.
Is the Africa Twin DCT worth the extra cost?
For many touring riders, yes. The $800 premium over the manual takes clutch work off your left hand across a long day, which matters most in stop-go traffic, mountain switchbacks and border queues. Riders who prefer the manual usually cite direct control, especially off-road.